Worcester City Chess Club
City Chess
Home
More About
the Club
Internal
Tournaments
City
Teams
Club
History
Club
News
Last updated 20 Apr 2022

Worcester teams in 2021-2 season

.
Memorial match Div 1 City team Div 2 Worcester & Droitwich team 4NCL Online Div 5 Worcester Wolfpack

Worcester City team in Division 1 of Worcestershire Chess League

Team Played Won Drawn Lost For Against Match
Points
Redditch 1 6 5 0 1 17½ 12½ 10
Worcester City 6 3 0 3 15 15 6
Kidderminster 1 6 1 2 3 14½ 15½ 4
Malvern 6 1 2 3 13 17 4
Halesowen entered and played 4 matches, but thier venue became unavailable because of refurbishment and they had to withdarw from the competition on 6 April. See results below Division 1 matches.
Longbridge 1 entered and played one match before having to withdraw. Games were rated, but having completed fewer than half of their fixtures the match result was excluded from the table above. See results in that match below other matches played in Division 1.

 

Worcs Chess League Div 1: Worcester City Captain: Rob Sutton
Board Worcester City Score Malvern
1 Stephen Mellor 1 - 0 Lee Davis
2 Ray Collett ½ - ½ Brian Turner
3 Rob Sutton 1 - 0 Roger Arriss
4 Scott Oxtoby 1 - 0 Matthew Jordan
5 Simon Berry 0 - 1 John Chester
    3½ - 1½  
Board Worcester City Score Redditch 1
1 Stephen Mellor ½ - ½ Nigel Hosken
2 Ray Collett 1 - 0 Dan Lambourne
3 Tony Shaw ½ - ½ Harry Evans
4 Rob Sutton 0 - 1 Mihai Zbircea
5 David Cleak 0 - 1 David Smith
  Thu 3 Mar home 2 - 3  
Board Malvern Score Worcester City
1 Lee Davis 0 - 1 Stephen Mellor
2 Brian Turner 1 - 0 Ray Collett
3 Ian Clarke ½ - ½ Tony Shaw
4 Leigh Canham ½ - ½ Arnold Kirkland
5 John Chester 1 - 0 Scott Oxtoby
  Fri 18 Feb away 3½ - 1½  
Board Worcester City Score Kidderminster 1
1 Stephen Mellor ½ - ½ John Wrench
2 Ed Osbourn 1 - 0 Maurice Bissell
3 Ray Collett 1 - 0 Mark Riley
4 David Cleak ½ - ½ David Richardson
5 John Hesketh 0 - 1 John Varilone
  Thu 10 Jan home 3 - 2  
Board Kidderminster 1 Score Worcester City
1 Joseph Friar 0 - 1 Lewis Martin
2 John Wrench ½ - ½ Ray Collett
3 James O’Dell ½ - ½ Phil Austin
4 David Spowart 1 - 0 Arnold Kirkland
5 David Close 0 - 1 Rob Sutton
  Wed 3 Nov away 2 - 3  
  Worcester City Score Redditch 1
1 Martin Lewis 0 - 1 Nigel Hosken
2 Ray Collett ½ - ½ Daniel Lambourne
3 Phil Austin 1 - 0 Harry Evans
4 Arnold Kirkland 1 - 0 Mihai Zibercea
5 Rob Sutton 0 - 1 Smith David
  Wed 20 Oct away 3½ - 1½  
The rated match against Longbridge 1 was not counted in the division 1 table because
our opponents had to withdraw before completing half of their fixtures
Board Worcester City Score Longbridge 1
1 Martin Lewis 1 - 0 Kevin Hurney
2 Stepehen Mellor 1 - 0 Marcus Walsh
3 Ray Collett 0 - 1 Stephen Woodhouse
4 Phil Austin 0 - 1 Gavin Cartwright
5 Rob Sutton 1 - 0 Steve Crees
  Wed 18 Nov away 3 - 2  
       

Worcester & Droitwich in Division 2 Worcestershire Chess League

Team Played Won Drawn Lost For Against Match
Points
Longbridge 2 8 5 2 1 19½ 12½ 12
Redditch 2 8 4 1 3 13½ 18½ 9
Kidderminster 2 8 2 3 3 17 15 7
Stourbridge 8 2 2 4 15½ 16½ 6
Worcester & Droitwich 8 2 2 4 14½ 17½ 6

 

Worcs Chess League Div 2: Worcester & Droitwich Captain: Ray Collett
Board Redditch 2 Score Worcester & Droitwich
1 Andrew Whitten 0 - 1 Tony Shaw
2 Giles Stanton 1 - 0 Arnold Kirkland
3 Anthony Rimmington ½ - ½ Cleak Scott
4 Bob (R) Carter 0 - 1 David Oxtoby
  Wed 23 Mar away 2½ - 1½  
Board Worcester & Droitwich Score Longbridge 2
1 Phil Austin 0 - 1 Marcus Walsh
2 Arnold Kirkland 0 - 1 Gavin Cartwright
3 David Cleak ½ - ½ Phil Maddocks
4 Scott Oxtoby 1 - 0 Andy Tipper
  Thu 10 Feb at home 1½ - 2½  
Board Kidderminster 2   Worcester & Droitwich
1 Joe Friar 1 - 0 Ray Collett
2 Dave Spowart 1 - 0 Rob Sutton
3 Cameron Henry 0 - 1 Arnold Kirkland
4 Luke Pender 1 - 0 David Cleak
  Wed 19 Jan away 3 - 1  
Board Worcester & Droitwich Score Redditch 2
1 Ray Collett ½ - ½ Andrew Whitten
2 Arnold Kirkland ½ - ½ Giles Stanton
3 David Cleak ½ - ½ Toni Reed
4 Simon Berry 0 - 1 Tony Rimmington
  Thu 13 Jan at home 1½ - 2½  
Board Worcester & Droitwich Score Stourbridge
1 Ed Osbourn 1 - 0 Julie Wilson
2 Robin Hayles ½ - ½ Eric Horwell
3 Arnold Kirkland 0 - 1 Steve Alcock
4 David Cleak 1 - 0 Ben Doran
  Thu 9 Dec at home 2½ - 1½  
Board Worcester & Droitwich Score Stourbridge
1 Ray Collett ½ - ½ Julie Wilson
2 Rob Sutton ½ - ½ Joe Conway-Lees
3 Arnold Kirkland 0 - 1 Sam Green
4 David Cleak ½ - ½ Michael Green
  Wed 10 Nov away 1½ - 2½  
Board Worcester & Droitwich Score Kidderminster 2
1 Robin Hayles ½ - ½ Mark Riley
2 Rob Sutton ½ - ½ Alan Preece
3 David Cleak ½ - ½ John Varilone
4 Simon Berry ½ - ½ Terry Pountney
  Thu 28 Oct at home 2 - 2  

Worcester Wolfpack in 4NCL Online Division 5

Position Team Played Won Drew Lost MP GP
1 Beckenham 7 6 1 0 13 19½
2 Worcester Wolfpack 7 5 2 0 12 18½
3 Dundee City E 7 4 1 2 9 19½
4 Harrow Juniors 1 7 4 1 2 9 19
5 East Kilbride Rovers 7 3 3 1 9 15½
6 Cork B 7 4 1 2 9 15
7 Hertford 3 7 3 2 2 8 17
8 Bromley 7 3 2 2 8 15½
9 MHJ Knights 7 3 2 2 8 13½
10 Catford Candidates 7 3 2 2 8 13
11 Charlton Cobras C 7 3 2 2 8 12½
12 Streatham C 7 3 1 3 7 16
13 Guildford Castles 3 7 3 1 3 7 14½
14 The Hemel's Gambit 7 2 3 2 7 14½
15 Uxbridge Eagle Fangs 7 3 1 3 7 11½
16 Crowthorne B 5 3 1 1 7 10
17 Wessex Some Stars H 7 3 0 4 6 16
18 Chess Lifestyle 4 3 0 1 6 8
19 Harrow Juniors 2 7 2 1 4 5 14½
20 Stroud Middlies 7 1 3 3 5 13
21 Deaf England 2 7 2 1 4 5 11½
22 Manaccan Maulers 7 2 1 4 5 10½
23 Harrow Juniors 3 7 2 1 4 5 9
24 Barnet Knights E 7 0 4 3 4 9
25 Farnham C 7 1 2 4 4 9
26 Watford Juniors B 7 2 0 5 4
27 Barnet Knights D 7 1 1 5 3 10
28 Colchester JFF C 7 1 1 5 3 10

 

Board Worcester Wolfpack Score Bromley
1 Collett, Ray ½ - ½ Glanvile, Nicholas
2 Vernon, Colin 1 - 0 Harrison, Tommy
3 Shaw, Tony 0 - 1 Farahmandpour, Ehsan
4 Wootton, Stephen 1 - 0 Mourant, Malcolm
Played 19 Apr   2½ - 1½ Round 7
Board Harrow Juniors I Score Worcester Wolfpack
1 Balasundaram, Sivasatyan 0 - 1 Smith, Mark
2 Patel, Krrish 1 - 0 Vernon, Colin
3 Evans, Daniel 0 - 1 Hayles, Robin
4 Jayakumar, Bharath ½ - ½ Wootton, Stephen
Played 5 Apr   1½ - 2½ Round 6
Board East Kilbride Rovers Score Worcester Wolfpack
1 Dunn, Jeff 0 - 1 Smith, Mark
2 Roul, Tushar 1 - 0 Collett, Ray A
3 Roul, Karan 0 - 1 Vernon, Colin G
4 Verma, Abhi 1 - 0 Hayles, Robin
Played 22 Mar   2 - 2 Round 5
Board Worcester Wolfpack  Score Beckenham
1 Smith, Mark 1 - 0 Madden, Steve
2 Collett, Ray A 1 - 0 Padovan, Rodolfo
3 Vernon, Colin G 0 - 1 Newman, Martin E
4 Hayles, Robin 0 - 1 Farahmandpour, Ehsan
Played 8 Mar   2 - 2 Round 4
Board Worcester Wolfpack Score Cork B
1 Smith, Mark 0 - 1 O'Connor, David
2 Vernon, Colin G 1 - 0 Shindgi, Sumanth
3 Hayles, Robin 1 - 0 Ranade, Akshay
4 Shaw, Tony 1 - 0 O'Callaghan, Cian
Played 22 Feb   3 - 1 Round 3
Board Dundee City E Score Worcester Wolfpack
1 Vijayakumar, Rishi 0 - 1 Smith, Mark
2 Robertson, John ½ - ½ Vernon, Colin G
3 Banerjee, Subhayu ½ - ½ Hayles, Robin
4 Murray, Euan ½ - ½ Wootton, Stephen G
Played 8 Feb   1½ - 2½ Round 2
Board Charlton Cobras C Score Worcester Wolfpack

8 Feb

Team defaulted 0-4 Round 1

Worcester All Stars in Worcestershire Chess League
Nick Harris Memorial Match

Worc Chess League: Nick Harris Memorial Match. Captain Ray Collett
Board Worcester All Stars Score Stourbridge All Stars
1 Stephen Mellor 1 - 0 Brian Turner
2 Phil Austin 0 - 1 Julie Wilson
3 Robin Hayles 1 - 0 Paul Sharratt
4 Phil Smith 0 - 1 Hossam Aboushady
5 John Hesketh 0 - 1 John Varilone
  Thu 16 Sep at home 2 - 3  

 

.
Memorial match Div 1 City team Div 2 Worcester & Droitwich team 4NCL Div 5 Worcester Wolfpack