DDCL Home Last updated 18 May 2018 Worcs Chess

2017-8 Division 1

For the 2017-8 season, the maximum grade for eligible players in Division 1 is 175

Teams play each other twice, once at home and once away.

Please send results to Paul Sharratt and Ray Collett and let me have any errors, omissions or alterations required.

2017-8 Div 1 South Birmingham are League Champions at first attempt

17 May. Warley beat Stourbridge.
9 May. Warley default against Stourbridge.
2 May. South Birmingham consolidate their lead with a home win against Warley and make sure of the league championship. Meanwhile Sutton Coldfield concluded their first season in the Dudley & District league with a win against Stourbridge.
23 Apr. South Birmingham trounce Sutton Coldfield and look set to be league champions.
16 Apr. Sutton Coldfield beat Warley to put them in striking distance of the leaders.
4 Apr. South Birmingham beat Stourbridge to extend their lead.
12 Mar. Sutton Coldfield smash Stourbridge, but it's still all to play for with several matches after Easter
4 Jan. South Birmingham increase their lead with a win over Warley.
6 Nov. South Birmingham go top with an away win at Stourbridge.
23 Oct. New teams South Birmingham and Sutton Coldfield draw
1 Oct. A decisive win for WQ to start their season.
5 Sep. Four teams compete in 2017-8, Halesowen dropped out and new teams are South Birmingham and Sutton Coldfield.

2017-8 Div 1 table

Div 1 teams 2017-8 Played Won Drawn Lost M Pts
South Birmingham 6 5 1 0 11
Sutton Coldfield 6 3 1 2 7
Warley Quinborne 6 2 0 4 4
Stourbridge 6 1* 0 5 2*
* incl defaulted match

2017-8 Fixtures and results

Click on completed fixtures to see match details

2017 Dates 2017-8 Fixtures and results Div 1 Result
28 Sep Warley Quinborne - Sutton Coldfield 4 - 0
23 Oct South Birmingham - Sutton Coldfield 2 - 2
6 Nov Stourbridge - South Birmingham 1 - 3
2018 Dates    
4 Jan Warley Quinborne - South Birmingham 1 - 3
12 Mar Sutton Coldfield - Stourbridge 4 - 0
1 Apr Easter  
4 Apr South Birmingham - Stourbridge 3 - 1
16 Apr Sutton Coldfield - Warley Quinborne 2½ - 1½
23 Apr Sutton Coldfield - South Birmingham ½ - 3½
2 May South Birmingham - Warley Quinborne 2½ - 1½
2 May Stourbridge - Sutton Coldfield 1 - 3
9 May Stourbridge - Warley Quinborne 4 - 0 def
17 May Warley Quinborne -Stourbridge 3½ - ½

Team captains and Club Secretaries 2017-8

  • South Birmingham: Capt, Terry Hare-Walker; Secy, Tim Lane
  • Stourbridge: Secy, Dave Scriven
  • Sutton Coldfield: Capt, Marek Soszynki; Secy, Keith Escott
  • Warley Quinborne: Secy, John Fahy