DDCL Home Updated 4 December 2019 Worcs Chess

2019-20 Division 3

For 2019-20 season the maximum grade of eligible players in Div 3 is 115.

2019-20 Division 3

3 Dec. After a period of hibernation in the league, Mercia and Mutual draw. All teams have now played at least one fixture and Halesowen lead.
16 Oct. Halesowen pull further ahead with a 4-nil victory.
3 Oct. Walsall and Stourbridge draw.
17 Sep. Halesowen and Mutual draw.
12 Sep. Halesowen win the first Div 3 match of the season.
14 Aug. Seven teams have entered and play each other once.

Please send re-arrangements of fixtures and results to Paul Sharratt and Ray Collett and any errors, omissions or alterations required.

2019-20 Teams Played Won Drawn Lost Points
Halesowen 4 2 1 1 5
South Birmingham 1 1 0 0 2
Mutual Circle 2 0 2 0 2
Mercia 1 0 1 0 1
Stourbridge 2 0 1 1 1
Walsall Kipping 1 0 1 0 1
Warley Quinborne 1 0 0 1 0
           
*includes defaulted match

Fixtures and results

Click on completed fixtures to see match details

2019 Dates 2019-20 Div 3 Fixtures and results Result
12 Sep Warley Quinborne - Halesowen 1 - 3
17 Sep Mutual Circle - Halesowen 2 - 2
3 Oct Wallsall Kipping - Stourbridge 2 - 2
16 Oct Stourbridge - Halesowen 0 - 4
29 Oct Halesowen - South Birmingham ½ - 3½
(21 Nov) Wallsall Kipping - Mercia (new date awaited) P - P
3 Dec Mercia - Mutual Circle 2 - 2
12 Dec Warley Quinborne - Mutual Circle  
18 Dec South Birmingham - Wallsall Kipping  
     
2020 Dates    
14 Jan Halesowen - Wallsall Kipping  
14 Jan Mercia - Warley Quinborne  
15 Jan Stourbridge - South Birmingham  
21 Jan Mercia - Stourbridge  
11 Feb Mutual Circle - Stourbridge  
12 Feb South Birmingham - Mercia  
20 Feb Wallsall Kipping - Warley Quinborne  
17 Mar Mutual Circle - Wallsall Kipping  
1 Apr South Birmingham - Mutual Circle  
1 Apr Stourbridge - Warley Quinborne  
6 Apr Warley Quinborne - South Birmingham  
28 Apr Halesowen - Mercia NEW  
     
12 Apr Easter  
     
     

Team captains (2019-20 TBC)

  • Bushbury: Secy, Phil Staley
  • Halesowen: Joyce Evans; Secy, Acting Captn, Pete Banks
  • Mercia: Stuart Deeley;
  • Mutual Circle: Capt Peter Hughes, tel 0121 459 4743; Secy Chris Evans
  • South Birmingham: Capt, Tony Szatanik; Secy Tim Lane
  • Stourbridge: Captn, Steve Alcock; Secy, Dave Scriven.
  • Walsall Kipping: Capt, Simon Jones; Secy Mike Groombridge
  • Warley Quinborne: Secy, John Fahy