DDCL Home Updated 19 April 2019 Worcs Chess

2018-9 Division 3

For 2018-9 season the maximum grade of eligible players in Div 3 is 115.

2018-9 Division news: South Birmingham opens gap with rest of field

18 Apr. Halesowen A beat Walsall
9 Apr. Halesowen A claim a match win against Mercia.
1 Apr. Stourbridge's first match win of the season against Mutual lifts Stourbridge off the bottom of the table into a respectable mid-table position.
21 Mar. Warley and Walsall draw.
11 Mar. South Birmingham beat Stourbridge.
4 Mar. South Birmingham maintain 100% score with a win against Halesowen B and go further into the lead.
24 Jan. Warley fail to catch up with South Birmingham drawing in their home match against bottom-of-the-table Stourbridge.
22 Jan. Halesowen B achieve draw two men down against Mutual
17 Jan. Warley beat Halesowen A to challenge South Birmingham for supremacy.
5 Dec. South Birmingham retain 100% record by beating Halesowen A
22 Nov. Mutual Circle beat Halesowen to get their first match points of the season and Warley beat Mercia.
13 Nov. South Birmingham beat Mercia to go further into the lead
17 Oct. Halesowen B crush Stourbridgeand with all teams having played one match, South Birmingham lead and Halesowen A are second.
16 Oct. Walsall beat Mercia
11 Sep. First results in from the Halesowen Derby, and a truncated match at Mercia.
5 Sep. Eight teams compete.

Please send re-arrangements of fixtures and results to Paul Sharratt and Ray Collett and any errors, omissions or alterations required.

2018-9 Teams Played Won Drawn Lost Points
South Birmingham 6 6 0 0 12
Warley Quinborne 5 3 2 0 8
Halesowen A 7* 3* 1 3 7
Halesowen B 6 1 2 3 4
Stourbridge 6 1 2 3 4
Mercia 6* 1 1 4* 3
Mutual Circle 4 1 1 2 3
Walsall Kipping 4 1 1 2 3
 

Fixtures and results

Click on completed fixtures to see match details

2018 Dates 2018-9 Div 3 Fixtures and results Result
11 Sep Halesowen A - Halesowen B 3 - 1
11 Sep Mercia - Stourbridge 2½ - 1½
18 Sep Mutual Circle - South Birmingham 0 - 4
--- Mercia - Halesowen A 0 - 4 def
27 Sep Walsall Kipping - South Birmingham ½ - 3½
2 Oct Halesowen B - Warley Quinborne 1 - 2
4 Oct Halesowen A - Stourbridge 2 - 2
16 Oct Mercia - Walsall Kipping 1½ - 2½
17 Oct Stourbridge - Halesowen B 0 - 4
13 Nov Mercia - South Birmingham 1 - 3
22 Nov Warley Quinborne - Mercia 2½ - 1½
22 Nov Halesowen A - Mutual Circle ½ - 3½
29 Nov Halesowen B - Mercia 2 - 2
5 Dec South Birmingham - Halesowen A 3½ - ½
2019 Dates    
2 Jan Stourbridge - Walsall Kipping  
17 Jan Halesowen A - Warley Quinborne 1½ - 2½
(17 Jan) Walsall Kipping - Mutual Circle - new date awaited P - P
22 Jan Mutual Circle - Halesowen B 2 - 2
24 Jan Warley Quinborne - Stourbridge 2 - 2
4 Mar South Birmingham - Halesowen B 3 - 1
11 Mar South Birmingham - Stourbridge 2½ - 1½
21 Mar Warley Quinborne - Walsall Kipping 2 - 2
1 Apr Stourbridge - Mutual Circle 3 - 1
18 Apr Walsall Kipping - Halesowen A 1½ - 2½
18 Apr Warley Quinborne - Mutual Circle  
25 Apr Walsall Kipping - Mutual Circle NEW  
30 Apr Halesowen B - Walsall Kipping NEW  
30 Apr Mutual Circle - Mercia NEW  
     
19-22 Apr Easter  
8 May South Birmingham - Warley Quinborne  
     

Team captains (2018-9 TBC)

  • Bushbury: Secy, Phil Staley
  • Halesowen A: Joyce Evans; Secy, Fixtures Secy, Don Curry
  • Halesowen B: Captn, Mark Vile; Fixtures Secy, Don Curry
  • Mercia: Stuart Deeley;
  • Mutual Circle: Capt Peter Hughes; Secy Chris Evans
  • South Birmingham: Capt, Tony Szatanik; Secy Tim Lane
  • Stourbridge: Captn, Steve Alcock; Secy, Dave Scriven.
  • Walsall Kipping: Capt, Simon Jones; Secy Mike Groombridge
  • Warley Quinborne: Secy, John Fahy