DDCL Home Updated 9 October 2018 Worcs Chess

2018-9 Division 2

For the 2018-9 season the maximum grade allowed in Div 2 is 145

2018-9 Division news

8 Oct. South Birmingham are off to a racing start with a second victory.
19 Sep. First Div 2 result puts South Birmingham at the top.
4 Sep. Full list of dates now available.
22 Aug. Nine teams compete. Wolverhampton dropped out this year.

2018-9 Div 2 table

2018-9 Div 2 Teams Played Won Drawn Lost Points
South Birmingham 2 2 0 0 4
Mercia 1 0 0 1 0
Mutual Circle 1 0 0 1 0
Boldmere St Michael's          
Bushbury          
Halesowen          
Kidderminster          
Stourbridge          
Warley Quinborne          
*

Fixtures and results Division 2 in 2018-9

2018 dates 2018-9 Fixtures and results Div 2 Result
18 Sep Mutual Circle - South Birmingham 1½ - 2½
8 Oct South Birmingham - Mercia 4 - 0
18 Oct Halesowen - Boldmere St Michael’s  
18 Oct Warley Quinborne - South Birmingham  
30 Oct Mercia - Kidderminster  
6 Nov Mercia - Stourbridge  
12 Nov South Birmingham - Kidderminster  
14 Nov Boldmere St Michael’s - Warley Quinborne  
21 Nov Stourbridge - Warley Quinborne  
28 Nov Kidderminster - Mutual Circle  
28 Nov Boldmere St Michael’s - South Birmingham  
3 Dec Stourbridge - Halesowen  
12 Dec Boldmere St Michael’s - Mutual Circle  
18 Dec Halesowen - Warley Quinborne  
19 Dec Boldmere St Michael’s - Kidderminster  
     
2019 Dates    
16 Jan Stourbridge - Boldmere St Michael’s  
21 Jan South Birmingham - Halesowen  
22 Jan Mutual Circle - Mercia  
24 Jan Halesowen - Mercia  
5 Feb Mercia - Boldmere St Michael’s  
6 Feb Kidderminster - Stourbridge  
13 Feb* South Birmingham - Stourbridge  
20 Feb Kidderminster - Halesowen  
26 Feb Mutual Circle - Stourbridge  
7 Mar Warley Quinborne - Kidderminster  
12 Mar Mutual Circle - Halesowen  
28 Mar Halesowen - Bushbury  
     
1 Apr Easter  
3 Apr Stourbridge - Bushbury  
4 Apr Warley Quinborne - Mutual Circle  
9 Apr Mercia - Warley Quinborne  
10 Apr Kidderminster - Bushbury  
17 Apr Bushbury - Mutual Circle  
     
19-22 Apr Easter  
24 Apr Bushbury - Boldmere St Michael’s  
2 May Warley Quinborne - Bushbury  
8 May Bushbury - Mercia  
15 May Bushbury - South Birmingham  
     
*Date corrected 1 Sep

 

Team captains and Club Secretaries 2017-8 TBC

  • Boldmere St Michael's: Dave Brelsforth
  • Bushbury: Secy, Phil Staley
  • Halesowen: Capn, Andy Ambrose; Secy, John Southcote 0121 429 1518
  • Kidderminster: Capt, Mike Kitchen;
  • Mercia: Capt, Kevan Ward
  • Mutual Circle: Capt, Chris Evans
  • South Birmingham: Capt, Alan Woolaston
  • Stourbridge: Secy, David Scriven
  • Warley Quinborne: Capt, Alex Holowczak
  • Wolverhampton: Capt, Gordon Sands