DDCL Home Updated 6 June 2018 Worcs Chess

2017-8 Division 2: Warley Quinborne at top!

For the 2017-8 season the maximum grade allowed in Div 2 is 145

2017-8 Division news

1 May. Mercia beat South Birmingham
25 Apr. Warley, playing away, beat Bushbury to secure the Division 2 championship.
24 Apr. Halesowen beat Mercia. It closes the gap to the top, but nothing else.
23 Apr. South Birmingham and Bushbury draw.
18 Apr. Kidderminster beat Mercia to keep their championship hopes alive.
17 Apr. Warley beat Mutual to catch up with Halesowen at the top.
10 Apr. Boldmere beat Mutual to go third in the table.
9 Apr. Warley and vance to second position by beating South Birmingham
29 Mar. Halesowen claim a win by default in match scheduled for 29 Mar and the table includes that match.
22 Mar. Halesowen and Kidderminster draw.
1 Mar. Bad weather causes postponement of Halesowen-Wolverhampton match.
22 Feb. Kidderminster beat Wolverhampton and go into a shared second place in the table.
14 Feb. Stourbridge beat Wolverhampton.
7 Feb. Stourbridge put points on the table with an away draw at Bushbury
30 Jan South Birmingham beat Boldmere and result confirmed as 2½-1½ the following day.
24 Jan. Warley, playing away, maintain their 100% record beating Kidderminster. Warley may be the team to win Division 2 because all their matches have been won by clear margins.
17 Jan Halesowen beat Boldmere to take over the top spot.
9 Jan. Wolverhampton beat Mercia
4 Jan. Boldmere go top beating Stourbridge. Mutual Circle, unable to field a team, concede match against Wolverhampton
3 Jan. Stourbridge were again foiled in a quest for match points, but this time it was an og because of a default.
7 Dec. Wolverhampton gain first match points of the season with a win over Bushbury
6 Dec. Kidderminster beat Stourbridge to join four others at the head of the Division.
29 Nov. Halesowen beat Bushbury and join three other clubs in the lead.
22 Nov. The busiest clubs played each other and Stourbrige are still without match points losing against Mercia.
14 Nov. Mutual and Kidderminster draw taking Mutual to the top with Warley.
9 Nov. Warley jump to the top with a clean sweep against late-comers to the party, Wolverhampton
8 Nov. South Birmingham score their first match points with a win over Stourbridge while Kidder draw with Boldmere
7 Nov. Mutual and Bushbury draw pushing Mutual to the top of the table.
1 Nov. Bushbury get first match point
24 Oct. Halesowen join the top-spot with an away win
17 Oct. Mercia beat Mutual to join them at the top of the table.
27 Sep. Mutual Circ le are first team to score two match wins.
5 Sep. Bushbury join Div 2 to make ten competing teams

2017-8 Div 2 table

2017-8 Div 2 Teams Played Won Drawn Lost Points
Warley Quinborne 9 8 1 0 17
Halesowen 9* 6* 3 0 15*
Kidderminster 8 4 3 1 11
Boldmere St Michael's 9* 4* 2 3 10*
South Birmingham 9* 3* 2 4 8
Mercia 9 4 0 5 8
Wolverhampton 9* 3* 0 6* 6*
Mutual Circle 9* 2 2 5* 6
Bushbury 8 0 4 4 4
Stourbridge 9 1 1 7 3
*includes defaulted matches

Fixtures and results Division 2 in 2017-8

2017 dates 2017-8 Fixtures and results Div 2 Result
12 Sep Mercia - Bushbury 2½ - 1½
13 Sep Stourbridge - Mutual Circle 1½ - 2½
18 Sep South Birmingham - Kidderminster 1 - 3
20 Sep Boldmere St Michael's - Mercia 3½ - ½
21 Sep Warley Quinborne - Mercia 3 - 1
25 Sep South Birmingham - Mutual Circle 0 - 4
12 Oct Halesowen - Stourbridge 3 - 1
17 Oct Mercia - Mutual Circle 2½ - 1½
24 Oct Mutual Circle - Halesowen 1½ - 2½
1 Nov Boldmere St Michael's - Bushbury 2 - 2
2 Nov Warley Quinborne - Stourbridge 3½ - ½
7 Nov Mutual Circle - Bushbury 2 - 2
8 Nov Stourbridge - South Birmingham 1½ - 2½
8 Nov Kidderminster - Boldmere St Michael's 2 - 2
9 Nov Wolverhampton - Warley Quinborne 0 - 4
14 Nov Mutual Circle - Kidderminster 2 - 2
22 Nov Stourbridge - Mercia 1 - 3
29 Nov Bushbury - Halesowen 1 - 3
6 Dec Kidderminster - Stourbridge 3 - 1
7 Dec Wolverhampton - Bushbury 3 - 1
20 Dec Boldmere St Michael's - Wolverhampton 4 - 0 def
2018 Dates    
3 Jan Boldmere St Michael's - Stourbridge 2½ - 1½
4 Jan Halesowen - South Birmingham 2 - 2
4 Jan Wolverhampton - Mutual Circle 4 - 0 def
9 Jan Mercia - Wolverhampton 1½ - 2½
17 Jan Boldmere St Michael's - Halesowen ½ - 3½
24 Jan Kidderminster - Warley Quinborne ½ - 3½
29 Jan South Birmingham - Boldmere St Michael's 2½ - 1½*
7 Feb Bushbury - Stourbridge 2 - 2
8 Feb Warley Quinborne - Halesowen 2 - 2
14 Feb Stourbridge - Wolverhampton 3 - 1
22 Feb Wolverhampton - Kidderminster 1 - 3
8 Mar Wolverhampton - South Birmingham 0 - 4 def
22 Mar Halesowen - Kidderminster 2 - 2
29 Mar Halesowen - Wolverhampton 4 - 0 def
1 Apr Easter  
9 Apr South Birmingham - Warley Quinborne 1½ - 2½
10 Apr Mutual Circle - Boldmere St Michael's 1½ - 2½
17 Apr Mutual Circle - Warley Quinborne 1 - 3
18 Apr Kidderminster - Mercia 2½ - 1½
23 Apr South Birmingham - Bushbury 2 - 2
24 Apr Halesowen - Mercia 3 - 1
25 Apr Bushbury - Warley Quinborne 1 - 3
1 May Mercia - South Birmingham 2½ - 1½
3 May Warley Quinborne - Boldmere St Michael's 3 - 1
TBA Kidderminster - Bushbury  
     
* Match score corrected 31 Jan.
The result of one game was subject to a 'guideline III' claim for a draw in the last two minutes of the game. It is understood that the game was declared a win for Halesowen and the match drawn. Footnote corrected 9 Apr.

 

2017-8 Div 2 fixtures and results

Team captains and Club Secretaries 2017-8

  • Boldmere St Michael's: Secy: Mike Biddle 0121 358 2174 (Dave Brelsforth is captain, but please contact Mike)
  • Bushbury: Secy, Phil Staley
  • Halesowen: Capn, Pete Banks, 0121 421 8295; Secy John Southcote
  • Kidderminster: Capt, Mike Kitchen; Secy, John Wrench
  • Mercia: Capt, Kevan Ward; Secy, Derek Perks
  • Mutual Circle: Capt, Chris Evans
  • South Birmingham: Capt, Alan Woolaston; Secy Tim Lane
  • Stourbridge: Secy, David Scriven
  • Warley Quinborne: Capt, Alex Holowczak 07913 976 768; Secy John Fahy
  • Wolverhampton: Capt, Gordon Sands, 07535 788 037; Secy Michael Oakes