DDCL Home Updated 14 February 2019 Worcs Chess

2018-9 Division 2

For the 2018-9 season the maximum grade allowed in Div 2 is 145

2018-9 Division 2 news: South Birmingham top, but Kidderminster have matches in hand.

13 Feb. South Birmingham go further into the lead with a win over Stourbridge
7 Feb. Halesowen beat Mercia
22 Jan. Mutual annihilate Mercia
21 Jan. South Birmingham go to the top after beating Halesowen
19 Dec. Kiddermister beat Boldmere to go top of the table for the New Year
18 Dec. Halesowen draw with Warley
12 Dec. Mutual get first match points of the season by beating Boldmere
3 Dec. Stourbridge and Halesowen draw.
28 Nov. South Birmingham beat Boldmereto regain first position.
28 Nov. Kidderminster beat Mutual to go top.
18 Nov. Stourbridge beat Warley.
14 Nov. Warley beat Boldmere.
12 Nov. Kidderminster become first team to defeat leaders South Birmingham.
6 Nov. Mercia get their first match point of the season with a draw against Stourbridge.
30 Oct. Kidderminster win their first match.
18 Oct. Two draws get Warley, Boldmere and Halesowen off the mark.
8 Oct. South Birmingham are off to a racing start with a second victory.
19 Sep. First Div 2 result puts South Birmingham at the top.
4 Sep. Full list of dates now available.
22 Aug. Nine teams compete. Wolverhampton dropped out this year.

2018-9 Div 2 table

2018-9 Div 2 Teams Played Won Drawn Lost Points
South Birmingham 7 5 1 1 11
Kidderminster 4 4 0 0 8
Halesowen 5 1 3 1 5
Mutual Circle 4 2 0 2 4
Stourbridge 4 1 2 0 4
Warley Quinborne 4 1 2 1 4
Boldmere St Michael's 5 0 1 4 1
Mercia 5 0 1 4 1
Bushbury          
*

Fixtures and results Division 2 in 2018-9

2018 dates 2018-9 Fixtures and results Div 2 Result
18 Sep Mutual Circle - South Birmingham 1½ - 2½
8 Oct South Birmingham - Mercia 4 - 0
18 Oct Halesowen - Boldmere St Michael’s 2 - 2
18 Oct Warley Quinborne - South Birmingham 2 - 2
30 Oct Mercia - Kidderminster ½ - 3½
6 Nov Mercia - Stourbridge 2 - 2
12 Nov South Birmingham - Kidderminster 1½ - 2½
14 Nov Boldmere St Michael’s - Warley Quinborne 1 - 3
21 Nov Stourbridge - Warley Quinborne 2½ -1½
28 Nov Kidderminster - Mutual Circle 2½ -1½
28 Nov Boldmere St Michael’s - South Birmingham ½ - 3½
3 Dec Stourbridge - Halesowen 2 - 2
12 Dec Boldmere St Michael’s - Mutual Circle 1 - 3
18 Dec Halesowen - Warley Quinborne 2 - 2
19 Dec Boldmere St Michael’s - Kidderminster 1½ - 2½
2019 Dates    
16 Jan Stourbridge - Boldmere St Michael’s  
21 Jan South Birmingham - Halesowen 3 - 1
22 Jan Mutual Circle - Mercia 4 - 0
(24 Jan) Halesowen - Mercia P - P
(5 Feb) Mercia - Boldmere St Michael’s- new date TBA P - P
6 Feb Kidderminster - Stourbridge  
7 Feb Halesowen - Mercia 3½ - ½
13 Feb South Birmingham - Stourbridge 3 - 1
20 Feb Kidderminster - Halesowen  
26 Feb Mutual Circle - Stourbridge  
7 Mar Warley Quinborne - Kidderminster  
(12 Mar) Mutual Circle - Halesowen P - P
28 Mar Halesowen - Bushbury  
     
1 Apr Easter  
3 Apr Stourbridge - Bushbury  
4 Apr Warley Quinborne - Mutual Circle  
9 Apr Mercia - Warley Quinborne  
10 Apr Kidderminster - Bushbury  
17 Apr Bushbury - Mutual Circle  
30 Apr Mutual Circle - Halesowen NEW  
     
19-22 Apr Easter  
24 Apr Bushbury - Boldmere St Michael’s  
2 May Warley Quinborne - Bushbury  
8 May Bushbury - Mercia  
15 May Bushbury - South Birmingham  
     

 

Team captains and Club Secretaries 2017-8 TBC

  • Boldmere St Michael's: Dave Brelsforth
  • Bushbury: Secy, Phil Staley
  • Halesowen: Capn, Andy Ambrose; Fixtures Secy, Don Curry
  • Kidderminster: Capt, Mike Kitchen;
  • Mercia: Capt, Kevan Ward
  • Mutual Circle: Capt, Chris Evans
  • South Birmingham: Capt, Alan Woolaston
  • Stourbridge: Secy, David Scriven
  • Warley Quinborne: Capt, Alex Holowczak
  • Wolverhampton: Capt, Gordon Sands